Ricketts Announces Appointments to Boards, Commissions
Lincoln – Nebraska Gov. Pete Ricketts announced recent appointments Sept. 23 that he has made to fill Nebraska’s boards and commissions.
The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:
• Nebraska Aeronautics Commission: Scott E. Tarry, Omaha.
• Capitol Environs Commission: Ann Post, Lincoln.
• County Attorney Standards Advisory Council: Robert E. Bowen, Bennington, and Elizabeth Waterman, Lexington.
• Nebraska Council on Developmental Disabilities: Mark D. Shriver, Omaha.
• Dry Bean Commission: David W. Howell, Morrill; Courtney M. Schuler, Morrill; and David G. Weber, Alliance.
• Nebraska Equal Opportunity Commission: Arla Jo Meyer, Lincoln.
• EPSCoR/IDeA Committee: Daniel P. Schachtman, Lincoln.
• Nebraska Fire Safety Appeals Board: Ronald Geary, Lincoln; Donald J. Sheets, Lincoln; and Steven Thornburg, Papillion.
• Nebraska Commission on Indian Affairs: Derek R. LaPointe, Niobrara; Steve Laravie Sr., Lincoln; Darren Wolfe, Macy; and Larry Wright Jr., Lincoln.
• Nebraska Commission for the Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision: Jacey Rader, Lincoln.
• Nebraska Investment Finance Authority: Susan E. Bredthauer, Lincoln, and Colten R. Zamrzla, Lincoln.
• Jail Standards Board: Mark H. Benne, Columbus, and Bruce M. Ferrell, Elkhorn.
• Nebraska Commission on Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice: Raymond “Ray” Norris, Lincoln, and Thomas P. Parker, Gering.
• Professional Practices Commission: Linda K. Brock, Omaha.
• Nebraska Propane Education and Research Council: Richard Wedding, Firth.
• Nebraska Commission on Public Advocacy: Julie E. Bear, Plattsmouth; Jonathan M. Braaten, Lincoln; and Michael E. Ziskey, Omaha.
• Racial Profiling Advisory Committee: Stephen B. Hensel, Crete, and Mark A. Hogue, Central City.
• Riparian Vegetation Management Task Force: Kevin C. Adams, Minatare; Tala Awada, Ph.D., Lincoln; David Carr, Grand Island; Ryan Chapman, Lincoln; John A. Erixson, Lincoln; Larry J. Heyen Ceresco; Brent Meyer, Denton; Nathan J. Munter, Holdrege; John W. Orr, Blair; Michael D. Reed, Omaha; James Sarchet, Minatare; James Skavdahl, Marsland; Richard Tesar, Waterloo; Thomas L. Walker Jr., Lincoln; Shuhai Zheng, Lincoln; Tammy Zimmerman, Lincoln; and David Zorn, Gothenburg.
• ServeNebraska – The Nebraska Volunteer Service Commission: Colette “Kelly” Fleming, Omaha; M. Ashley Hatheway, Elkhorn; Lisa Hiatt, Lincoln; and Ashley Mueller, Lincoln.
• Nebraska Wheat Development, Utilization, and Marketing Board: Richard B. Dunbar, Eustis.
• Nebraska Workforce Development Board: Jim Smith, Lincoln.
• Governor’s Youth Advisory Council: Chloe R. Irwin, Gretna, and Samuel J. Rosa, Lincoln.
The following appointee is paid and subject to Legislative confirmation:
• Nebraska Board of Parole: Rosalyn R. Cotton, Omaha.
“Thank you to the many Nebraskans that give generously of their time and talent to make a difference in our state,” Ricketts said in a statement.
To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go online to governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.
User login
Omaha Daily Record
The Daily Record
222 South 72nd Street, Suite 302
Omaha, Nebraska
68114
United States
Tele (402) 345-1303
Fax (402) 345-2351